ASYNEUMA FILIPES

Back

ASYNEUMA FILIPES

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely campanula relative forms compact tufts of sabre-shaped leaves, from which thread-like stems hold blue-gray flowers tipped with bright red anthers, which are borne in profusion in June. This unusual genus has extra value on account of its summer blooms!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Asyneuma lobelioides var filipes

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free