CAMPANULA ALPINA

Back
Campanula alpina

CAMPANULA ALPINA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of fat, hairy, sky-blue bells open on the top of short stems above basal clumps of thin, pointed leaves on this lovely, rarely-offered plant. It is found in the Eastern Alps, Carpathian Mountains and the Balkans and is comprised of two subspecies: subsp. alpina found in the Eastern Alps and Carpathians, and subsp. orbelica found in the Balkans.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Alpine Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free