CAMPANULA COCHLEARIFOLIA

Back

CAMPANULA COCHLEARIFOLIA

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This tiny specimen, an R.H.S. 'AGM' Award Winner, is an easy-to-grow rock garden plant with blue, drooping, bell-shaped flowers over a long period in summer when it is very free-flowering. It forms a tidy creeping mat of tiny green leaves, with a bright display of neat little pixie-hat flowers, on thin wiry stems which do well on a rock garden or in a trough.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Fairies' Thimbles

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free