CLEMATIS ALPINA

Back
Clematis alpina

CLEMATIS ALPINA

$3.73 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely reliable alpina variety flowers from March to May with hundreds of nodding, white-eyed, four-sepalled blue flowers before it produces its fantastic seed heads for the rest of the season after the flowers have gone. It is a very strong growing, amazingly tough variety that can withstand Arctic temperatures and will grow in places and countries where other clematis will just not survive!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Alpine Clematis

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free