CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS

$4.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Pendulous cluster of large, claw-like, bright red flowers appear in May and June whilst the branches carry bright, shiny green leaves made up of several leaflets. One of the most treasured and beautiful of all flowering plants, it will make a surprisingly tough addition to a sheltered wall but is an absolutely stunning conservatory plant when it will bloom during the winter. Very few fertile seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Seeds generally germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take much longer. Plant either in a very warm sheltered spot outside or in a large pot for the conservatory.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Kaka Beak, Lobster Claw, Parrot's Beak

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free