COLUTEA X MEDIA

Back

COLUTEA X MEDIA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive drought-tolerant hybrid between C.arborescens and C.orientalis is a vigorous, medium-sized shrub with blue-green foliage. Rich copper-bronze flowers open in the summer, followed by red-blushed, papery, bladder-like seed pods, and once again, much loved by children who love to pop them!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Bladder Senna

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free