CYCLAMEN RHODIUM PELOPONNESIACUM

Back

CYCLAMEN RHODIUM PELOPONNESIACUM

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Rhodes and Kos, this rare gem is a small tuberous plant carrying rounded leaves speckled with grey-green, and strongly-scented rosy-pink flowers, darker at the mouth, which open in late spring

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Peloponnesian cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free