DRACUNCULUS VULGARIS

Back

DRACUNCULUS VULGARIS

$6.82 / packet

In stock

Description

In early spring, beautifully patterned foliage arises, from which ascends a huge, lurid purple spathe, which can be more than 2 feet long. the "Dragon Lily", is the most impressive of all of the European aroids, found in the wild in clefts in rocky gorges and along waterways, from the Eastern Mediterranean, Crete, the Aegean Islands, mainland Greece, the Balkans and south west Turkey. Although it smells like rotting meat, which are its efforts to attract pollinating flies, it nevertheless makes a unique addition to the average garden. Very few large fertile seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 cm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting outside into good rich deep soil.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Dragon Arum, Voodoo Lily, Stink Lily, Dragonwort, Ragons

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5m

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free