TIGRIDIA ORTHANTHA

Back

TIGRIDIA ORTHANTHA

$5.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This newly-discovered, very rare, high-elevation iris relative, from the cloud forests of Guatemala and Mexico, makes a long succession of exquisite, brilliant red, three-petalled tubular flower which are held above most attractive pointed and pleated leaves. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Rigidella orthantha, Peacock Flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free