ROSA MOYESII

Back

ROSA MOYESII

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous shrub rose, originating from West China has red flowers, arranged in small groups on the bush, in the summer, followed by unusually large, ornamental, bottle-shaped rose-hips which persist deep into the autumn. The attractive mid green to greyish foliage has unusual serrated edges.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosacaeae

Common name:Moyes' Rose, Mandarin Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.0m

Packet Content:6 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free