PTILOSTEMON ECHINOCEPHALUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PTILOSTEMON ECHINOCEPHALUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

From hot, dry areas in the Mediterranean and Europe comes this attractive plant with striking, ornamental, marbled foliage, which has sharp spines both on the foliage and on the attractive globose head of rich purple flowers, which are sometimes, but rarely, white as in the illustration. It is hardy when kept dry, but really does need a well-drained spot to survive.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae, Compositae

Common name:Cirsium echinocephalum

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free