ORNITHOGALUM PYRAMIDALE

Back

ORNITHOGALUM PYRAMIDALE

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Tall spikes of starry white flowers open in early summer above strong basal rosettes of strap-like leaves. Frost hardy but prefers to live in a well-drained position.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Pyramidal Star of Bethlehem

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free