TULIPA LINIFOLIA

Back

TULIPA LINIFOLIA

$4.18 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Iran and Turkestan, this scarce dwarf tulip has very narrow grey-green leaves and bowl-shaped bright red flowers resembling open, pointed stars in mid to late spring, each petal marked with black within at the base. Species tulips prefer sharp drainage and plenty of room to grow, when they will often naturalize, doing well in rock gardens and containers. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Flax-leaved tulip

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free