TULBAGHIA SIMMLERI

Back

TULBAGHIA SIMMLERI

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the showiest species of the genus, sprays of sweetly-perfumed pink flowers are held on strong stems above basal clumps of strap shaped leaves, which smell of onions if crushed. It grows and multiplies very well, and opens its valuable blossoms in late summer to late autumn. In the wild it is found in the same areas in South Africa as the lovely Clivia miniata, and is sometimes called "Pink Agapanthus".

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Tulbaghia fragrans, Sweet Garlic, Pink Agapanthus

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free