LILIUM DAVIDII

Back

LILIUM DAVIDII

$3.59 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and beautiful plant has up to 20 reddish-orange Turk's-cap flowers with recurved petals and dark burgundy spots, and is easily grown from seed. The bulb is actually used as food in Western China in Sichuan and Yunnan, but we positively do not recommend this!.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:David's Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free