PAPAVER BURSERI

Back

PAPAVER BURSERI

$3.52 / packet

In stock

Description

Bearing a marked resemblance to Papaver alpinum, in contrast, this lovely dwarf poppy has flowers which are consistently pure white, the foliage alone being an attractive blue-grey in colour. In an ideal spot it will self-seed if allowed, the golden-eyed flowers making flowing, snowy drifts, and if dead-headed it can bloom all summer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:North Eastern Alpine Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free