LINUM FLAVUM 'COMPACTUM'

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

LINUM FLAVUM 'COMPACTUM'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb perennial covers itself with masses of bright golden-yellow flowers all summer long. It is compact growing, with dark green, narrow, lance-shaped leaves, and is an exceptional perennial which deserves to be grown much more frequently when it can be employed in borders, rock gardens or even containers.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Linaceae

Common name:Dwarf Golden Flax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free