DAPHNE TANGUTICA

Back

DAPHNE TANGUTICA

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare hardy evergreen shrub bearing clusters of very fragrant, white flushed, purple-pink flowers from mid spring to early summer. Bunches of red berries appear later and persist into late autumn. Long-lived and a treasure!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Thymelaeaceae

Common name:Dwarf Daphne

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free