SAXIFRAGA CALLOSA

Back

SAXIFRAGA CALLOSA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Making an impressive show when it flowers, this rarely-seen plant makes rosettes of linear, lime-encrusted, silvery-grey leaves, from which erupt large arching stems carrying congested panicles of starry white flowers. AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Saxifraga lingulata, Limestone saxifrage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free