SALVIA NEMOROSA 'OSTFRIESLAND'

Back

SALVIA NEMOROSA 'OSTFRIESLAND'

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a compact, bushy perennial with narrowly ovate leaves and attractive, dense erect racemes of long-lasting, deep violet-blue flowers with pink bracts in summer and autumn. It is very low-maintenance once established, and extremely easy to propagate, and butterflies and bees find them irresistible. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it the Award of Garden Merit (AGM)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Balkan clary 'Ostfriesland', Violet Sage, Ornamental Meadow Sage, Perennial Woodland Sage 'East Frie

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free