PRICKLY CUSTARD APPLE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PRICKLY CUSTARD APPLE

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Custard apple tree" or Graviola is native to the Caribbean and Central America but is now widely cultivated in tropical climates throughout the world. From bright yellow flowers grow dark green, prickly fruits with soft bristles, which are egg-shaped and up to 30 centimetres long. The firm, white, tasty, juicy flesh is aromatic and is eaten and used as an ingredient in many foods and beverages, and processed soursop is widely available as a concentrate. In addition this is also one of the most commonly used medicinal plants in the Caribbean, with almost miraculous healing properties attributed to it.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Annonaceae

Common name:Annona muricata, graviola

Packet Content:6 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free