CRYPTOTAENIA JAPONICA ATROPURPUREA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CRYPTOTAENIA JAPONICA ATROPURPUREA

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Recently arrived from Japan is this exciting new foliage (and food!) plant related to parsley but much more beautiful. It produces a mound of jagged-edged, three-lobed leaves, burnished purple-bronze, on dark stems, from which in early summer arise sprays of tiny pale pink flowers. The unique flavour of leaves and leaf stalks, either fresh or blanched, is pleasing in soups, salads, and fried foods. In addition, it is reputedly a strengthening tonic, and to have some medicinal benefits in women as well!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Perennial purple parsley. Mitsuba, Purple-leaved Japanese Wild Parsley, Purple-leaved Japanese hone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free