BRUCKENTHALIA ALBIFLORA

Back

BRUCKENTHALIA ALBIFLORA

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarely-seen albino form of this evergreen mat-forming shrub, which has stiff stems carrying needle-like foliage and terminal clusters of small, pure white, bell-shaped flowers which appear in early summer. Native to cold exposed places in southern Europe, the Balkans, and Asia Minor, in cultivation it is most successfully grown in sun to part shade in moist, well-drained, sandy acidic soil, perhaps in a trough or small scale rock garden.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt onto a well-drained, peaty compost at any time of the year. The seeds should be just carefully watered in with no surface cover. The seed tray is best left in a cold or cool spot and kept moist, seeds often only germinating very slowly in cool conditions in the spring, regardless of when they are sown, although odd ones may come up at any time. Please be very patient. Plant out in peaty moist soil finally.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Bruckenthalia spiculifolia ssp albiflora, White Spike Heath, Erica spiculifolia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:25cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free