IRIS MAGNIFICA ALBA

Back

IRIS MAGNIFICA ALBA

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the really white form of what is normally an almost white flower and is significantly different. A pure white juno iris was raised clonally from a single plant discovered amongst a stock of magnifica Agalik in 1977 and produced similar seedlings. This rare and vigorous beauty, both in flower and foliage, that with care can do well in the open garden, opens its white flowers, the falls with a yellow centre line, in the early spring. The normal form of this Juno iris, native to the mountains of Central Asia, has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:White Magnificent Iris, White Juno Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free