ACONITUM LYCOCTONUM ssp MOLDAVICUM

Back

ACONITUM LYCOCTONUM ssp MOLDAVICUM

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

This is an unusual colour variant on the normal creamy-white form of Aconitum lycoctonum that bears strong spikes of purple-grey flowers shaded with cream at the mouth and dusky violet on the spur. As such it makes quite a change from the usual run-of-the-mill varieties. It is a local and regional Carpathian endemic from the nemoral belt of the mountains and taller hills.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Moldavian Monkshood, Aconitum lycoctonum ssp moldavicum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free