ARISTOLOCHIA GIGANTEA

Back

ARISTOLOCHIA GIGANTEA

$6.41 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous climber has remarkable, huge flowers which are less smelly than those of Aristolochia grandiflora. It can rapidly cover a wall or fence, and in fact can actually be used as an annual outside. On more mature plants the bark is cork-like and deeply grooved. The beautiful leaves are egg or heart-shaped and densely covered with white hairs on the underside. The outstanding dark red flowers have creamy-pink veins and netting with a bright orange throat, and resemble a Dutchman's pipe and can measure up to 30 cm long and 15 cm wide. They produce a distinctly unusual and rather unpleasant odour to attract pollinating flies. It thrives best in a sunny spot with summer shade and is frost hardy to just below freezing point, or use in a cool conservatory.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:Brazilian Dutchman's Pipe, Giant Pelican Flower; Aristolochia sylvicola

Classification:Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free