LYCHNIS ALPINA ALBA

Back
Lychnis alpina alba

LYCHNIS ALPINA ALBA

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This pretty diminutive addition to the sunny rock garden forms a low, tufted mound of narrow, grassy leaves, bearing clusters of tiny white flowers in late spring. It will often self sow in well-drained locations, tolerating poor sandy or gravel soils. Native to Arctic areas of North America and Europe, it is extremely hardy, but happiest in cool-summer regions where it will be happy in the rockery or front of the border.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:White Alpine Catchfly, White Alpine campion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free