COREOPSIS TINCTORIA

Back

COREOPSIS TINCTORIA

$2.54 / packet

In stock

Description

Opening typically in early and mid-summer, flowers are brilliant yellow with maroon or brown centers of various sizes. This drought-tolerant plant produces small, slender seeds which ideally germinate in autumn (overwintering as a low rosette) or early spring. Preferring full sun for maximum impact, it will also grow in partial shade. The flowers of Coreopsis tinctoria can be used, as the name implies, to create dyes. Because of its easy-growing habits, this plant is increasingly used for landscape beautification.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Plains coreopsis, Calliopsis bicolor, Golden Tickseed

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free