ARISTOLOCHIA FIMBRIATA

Back
Aristolochia fimbriata

ARISTOLOCHIA FIMBRIATA

$4.46 / packet

In stock

Description

The quite amazing flowers consist of striking, strong, curved green tubes, with long hairs and interiors that are. These are produced all summer long and are surrounded by most attractive, heart-shaped, silver-veined leaves which festoon this very unusual, drought-resistant, trailing and climbing plant. Native to Argentina, Paraguay and southern Brazil, it also makes an excellent hanging basket plant!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:White Veined Hardy Dutchman's Pipe, White Veined Pipevine.

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free