OXALIS SQUAMATA

Back

OXALIS SQUAMATA

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Chile and Argentina, this lovely mat-forming plant throws out tufts of glaucous green leaves from which arise umbels of deep rose flowers. Although it is very frost hardy it must have very good winter drainage, and makes an ideal container or alpine house plant. Very few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Oxalidaceae

Common name:Ojos de agua

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:6 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free