ACONITUM ORIENTALE

Back

ACONITUM ORIENTALE

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

Branching racemes of white flowers suffused with yellow open on tall, hairy stems clad in long-stalked leaves. This vigorous plant from the Middle East, The Caucasus, Western Asia, and Turkey to Iran, prefers a good, rich, moist soil when it will make an impressive specimen.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Downy Wolfsbane, Leopard's bane, Devil's helmet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free