LONICERA XYLOSTEUM

Back

LONICERA XYLOSTEUM

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

Five-petalled white flowers, resembling big white bluebottle flies, bloom in June on this unusual, rarely-seen, much-branched shrub which grows most commonly in lush woods on slopes, and around fields, and was being cultivated in Britain by 1683. The attractive sprays of red berries appear in the autumn. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Fly honeysuckle, European Fly Honeysuckle, Dwarf Honeysuckle, Fly Woodbine

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-2.1m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free