PACHYPHRAGMA MACROPHYLLUM

Back

PACHYPHRAGMA MACROPHYLLUM

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

In early spring, flat clusters of strangely-scented snow-white flowers with pale green veins open, followed by bizarre, flat, inversely suspended heart-shaped fruit. This rare, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial has ovate to rounded, scalloped, dark green leaves which form ground cover in the summer. A rare and valuable recent addition to the world of gardening!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Thlaspi macrophyllum, Caucasian Penny cress

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free