CLEMATIS 'BLUE ECLIPSE'

Back
Clematis blue eclipse

CLEMATIS 'BLUE ECLIPSE'

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This early-flowering deciduous variant of Clematis koreana has single, nodding, bell-shaped flowers, the outside of the sepal being deep-purple, opening out to reveal silvery cream margins. A truly stunning cultivar that deserves to be in every garden and it additionally has attractive seed heads later. With their main flowering period being in the spring with a second flush later in the summer, Clematis koreana cultivars have larger flowers than Clematis alpina, and share the ability to withstand harsh exposed positions in the garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Clematis koreana 'Blue Eclipse'

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:1.8-2.4m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free