DELPHINIUM PAVONACEUM

Back

DELPHINIUM PAVONACEUM

$4.79 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, unusually-coloured Oregon native has a prominent blue spot in its eye, and lower petals which are white or very faintly bluish tinged toward the base which has a prominent hairy tuft, the upper petals also being very faintly bluish to lavender-tipped. It grows perfectly in ordinary garden soil, and because of its origin can take drought in summer.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Peacock Larkspur

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free