MUSCARI AUCHERI

Back
Muscari aucheri

MUSCARI AUCHERI

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf bulbous perennial forms clumps to 15cm in height, with narrow grey-green leaves, and erect stems with dense spikes of small, globose, bright blue, white-rimmed flowers. In its Turkish home, where it grows in grassy alpine areas, it is often grown as an ornamental plant. There are usually only two or three leaves per bulb, which are relatively wide for a muscari, with a greyish green upper side, and a hooded or boat-shaped tip.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Aucher-Eloy grape hyacinth, Botryanthus aucheri

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free