PULSATILLA TURCZANINOVII

Back

PULSATILLA TURCZANINOVII

$4.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Showy, pure, dark ink-blue nodding flowers open in early spring before the silvery, feathery leaves unfold. This is possibly the deepest and darkest flower of all pulsatillas, and in the wild is native to mountainous meadows from Siberia to E Asia. In cultivation it will do best in any rich, sandy, very well drained, preferably rocky soil.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Blue Siberian Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:10 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free