TEUCRIUM BOTRYS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TEUCRIUM BOTRYS

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf downy plant has oval, deeply cut leaves, and small 'snapdragon' flowers which are pink to purple and form in whorls from the stem at the base of the leaves. It flowers from June to October, preferring limy soils and bare stony ground. In the wild it is native to western Europe, especially France and Germany. A rare British native, it has declined since 1930 due to agricultural intensification, scrub encroachment and lack of grazing.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Cut-leaved Germander

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free