PASSIFLORA POPENOVII

Back

PASSIFLORA POPENOVII

$6.63 / packet

In stock

Description

The fragrant, pendulous flowers of this very rare plant open in clusters in the early morning, and have white petals with pale green sepals. The sizeable elipsoid fruit has a spongy shell and is yellow or orange when ripe, the sweet, aromatic, juicy flesh being pale yellow. So far, no wild plants of this almost unknown species have ever been found, and its origin is presently a mystery. It was described for the first time in the province of El Oro in Ecuador where it is also cultivated, and in Colombia it is known by the names of Cauca or curubejo passion in Nariño and Cauca departments where it grows at between 1400 and 2100 metres altitude. We have just a few wild-collected seeds to offer.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Passion Quijos

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free