ALBIZIA CARBONARIA

Back

ALBIZIA CARBONARIA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare subtropical tree is rather like Albizia julibrissin but bigger, and has fine, ferny, divided foliage and huge, fluffy, pink flowers which form in late summer and early autumn. The flowers, which have a beautiful sweet pea-like perfume, are followed by flat seed pods. Known by a wide variety of common names, such as Persian silk tree or pink siris, the species is usually called "silk tree" or "mimosa" in the United States. Its leaves slowly close during the night and during periods of rain, the leaflets bowing downward as if the tree were sleeping. It is native to Colombia, El Salvador, Peru and Panama but is also cultivated in Indonesia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Giant Powder Puff, Naked albizia

Classification:Half hardy tree

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free