ANNONA GLABRA

Back
Annona glabra

ANNONA GLABRA

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

A semi-deciduous tree with thick green leaves, it produces large, leathery, attractive, pale yellow or creamy coloured flowers. The fruit are large and greenish and resemble smooth skinned custard apples, and unlike other Annona species the pulp of the fruit when ripe is yellow to orange instead of white, its taste being reminiscent of ripe Honeydew melon. It can be made into jam and it is a popular ingredient of fresh fruit drinks in the Maldives. Tolerant of salt-water and common in the Everglades, the common name alligator-apple comes from the fact that American alligators are said to eat the fruit!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Annonaceae

Common name:Pond-apple, Alligator-apple, Swamp apple, Corkwood, Bobwood, Monkey-apple

Height:8.0-12.0m

Packet Content:5 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free