LONICERA PERICLYMENUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LONICERA PERICLYMENUM

$4.12 / packet

In stock

Description

A fast-growing climber, this lovely plant is seen by many as a traditional garden climber, often seen growing up a trellis, or trailing over walls and fences. The trumpet-shaped flowers are creamy white, pink or light yellow, and give off an unmistakable sweet scent, most noticeably late in the evening and at night. Flowers are followed by bunches of red berries, which ripen in Autumn and are often eaten by wild birds during the winter months.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Dutch Honeysuckle, Woodbine.

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free