BUPLEURUM RANUNCULOIDES

Back

BUPLEURUM RANUNCULOIDES

$5.11 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and quite delicate form of 'Hare's Ear' with low sprays of long thin basal foliage beneath attractive heads of greenish gold which ripen to bronze. This unusual plant comes from the mountainous areas of Europe including Regenboldshorn and Adelboden in Switzerland. Few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Crowfoot-leaved Hare's ear.Three-veined Hare's-ear. B. angulosum, B. canalense, B. caricifolium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free