ALLSPICE

Back

ALLSPICE

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

This exotic silver-barked tree opens sprays of white flowers. Its name is derived from the spice that is made from the subsequent dried unripe fruits or berries, the name "allspice" being coined as early as 1621 by the English, who thought that it combined the flavour of cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves. The fruit are picked when green and unripe and are traditionally dried in the sun, and when dry are brown and resemble large brown peppercorns. The whole fruit have a longer shelf life than the powdered product and produce a more aromatic product when freshly ground. It is native to the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico, and Central America, but is now cultivated in many warm parts of the world. To confuse the issue, there are several unrelated fragrant shrubs which are also called "Carolina allspice" (Calycanthus floridus), "Japanese allspice" (Chimonanthus praecox) or "wild allspice" (Lindera benzoin). Allspice is also sometimes used to refer to the herb costmary (Tanacetum balsamita).

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Pimenta dioica. Jamaica pepper, pepper, myrtle pepper, pimenta, pimento, English pepper. newspice,

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:15 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free