BLACK SESAME

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BLACK SESAME

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

The plants are usually grown for their tiny, heart-shaped seeds, jet-black on the outside and white inside, which grow in long, oblong pods. Mainly used for flavouring, their nutty taste is similar to, but slightly stronger than white or yellow sesame seeds. They are sometimes also used for their aesthetic appeal, or as a topping to white-coloured foods such as bread rolls. Sesame seeds and sesame seed oil are also used for food and skin care, having a rich tradition of medicinal use, and are also used in traditional Chinese medicine as a treatment for hair loss, and as a liver tonic.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Pedaliaceae

Common name:Sesamum indicum, Gingelly oil, Asian sesame oil, Benne seeds oil, Sesamolina,

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free