ACACIA DEALBATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ACACIA DEALBATA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful small evergreen tree from Australia is smothered with masses of exceptionally fine silver-grey, delicate foliage which is topped with fluffy, pale lemon, sweetly scented flowers in late winter and early spring. It is best grown in milder gardens in a sunny spot and free-draining soil and is very fast-growing once established and ideal for exotic gardens. It has been awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Silver wattle, Blue Wattle, Mimosa

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:10.0-30.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free