ALBIZIA LEBBECK

Back
Albizia lebbeck

ALBIZIA LEBBECK

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive deciduous tree with a rounded, spreading crown and pale bark produces showy, fragrant, Mimosa-like, cream or yellowish-white flowers with numerous long stamens, which open in rounded clusters near the stem tips. Impressive, long, flat linear pods, persist after leaf-fall, the local name "Woman's tongues" referring to the sound the seeds make as they rattle inside the pods. In ancient Tamil culture, the flowers were made into a crown and were used to welcome home victorious soldiers. In traditional medicine, it is also psychoactive and an astringent and is also used by some cultures to treat boils, coughs, to treat the eye, influenza, gingivitis, lung problems, pectoral problems, and is used as a tonic.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Lebbeck, Flea Tree, Frywood, Koko, Woman's tongue

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:4.0-15.0m

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free