PENSTEMON HALLII

Back

PENSTEMON HALLII

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the gems of this race, this short but stunning plant is native to alpine areas in Colorado where it is easily recognised with its large heads of bell-like rather than tubular blue-violet flowers. In the wild it favours the rocky ground of the alpine zone, where it can form impressive mats more than one metre wide with increasingly woody trunks. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Hall's penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free