GREVILLEA ROBUSTA

Back

GREVILLEA ROBUSTA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Although it can be a relatively fast-growing evergreen tree, this plant is often grown as an annual for foliage effect, making a bushy shrub to 3m, clad in attractive, olive-green, fern-like leaves which are paler beneath. Racemes of attractive, fragrant golden-orange bottlebrush-like blooms open in the spring and these are often used commercially for honey production. It is not related to the true oaks, Quercus, and is actually a native of eastern coastal Australia. Before the advent of aluminium, its timber was widely used for external window joinery, as it is resistant to wood rot and it has been used in the manufacture of furniture, cabinetry, fences and guitars. It has also gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Protaceae

Common name:Silver Oak, Southern Silky Oak, Silky Bark Oak

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:18.0-35.0m

Packet Content:15 + large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free