LEUCAENEA LEUCOCEPHALA

Back

LEUCAENEA LEUCOCEPHALA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely relative of the "mimosas", sprays of fragrant, creamy-yellow flowers open in very early spring at the ends of branches clad in delicate fern-like leaves. This plant was promoted as a "miracle tree" because of its worldwide success as a long-lived, highly nutritious forage tree. As well as forage, leucaena can provide firewood, timber, human food, green manure, shade and erosion control. In addition, the young pods are edible and occasionally eaten with Javanese vegetables salad with spicy peanut sauce and spicy fish wrapped in papaya or taro leaves in Indonesia, papaya salad in Laos and in Thailand, where they are known as phakatin

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Mimoseae

Common name:White Leadtree, Jumbay, White Popinac, Soo Babul, Wild tamarind

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:3.0-18.0m

Packet Content:10+ large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free